Quarterly cost: £0
 
October 24, 2018, 04:28:29 AM +0100 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Series
S3355F1
S3365F1
S3366F1
S3367F1
Recent
S33 Efexx
S33 Brands Hatch (GP)
S33 Brands Hatch (GP)
S33 Monza (GP 1955-71)
S33 N√ľrburgring (Nord…
Forthcoming
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register     LM2 Replays Rules Links Circuits Teams  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: IGOR  (Read 194 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Rainier
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Full Member
****
Posts: 1414



View Profile
« on: September 18, 2018, 12:26:31 PM +0100 »

Since last Saturday or Sunday, when I start GEM+  there is no more green button for igor (but only VROC and GPL for the offline) on my workstation.

Is it the same for everybody ?

 
Logged

Le silence éternel de ces espaces infinis m'effraie
dave curtis
Full Member
***
Posts: 660



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2018, 12:59:15 PM +0100 »

Mine is working fine thanks, so it must be personal Smiley

In GEM+ it may be worth clicking 'Configure' & checking the path to iGOR.
(I just set mine to an invalid destination & the iGOR button was removed).

Settings are stored in the GEM.INI file, under the [paths] section - although if doing this manually, you may need to be sure as to which instance of that file is used.  Could be under \users\public\public documents for example.

Cheers,
Dave.

Logged
Rainier
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Full Member
****
Posts: 1414



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2018, 09:52:58 PM +0100 »

Thanks Dave !

It seems my igor.exe doesn't exist anymore ... I can't find it !
Logged

Le silence éternel de ces espaces infinis m'effraie
dave curtis
Full Member
***
Posts: 660



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2018, 10:29:07 PM +0100 »

Maybe your AV has quarantined it, as a suspicious executable with irc capability?

Cheers,
Dave.
Logged
Rainier
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Full Member
****
Posts: 1414



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2018, 12:59:43 PM +0100 »

Maybe your AV has quarantined it, as a suspicious executable with irc capability?

Cheers,
Dave.


I use the same AV since one year and never had troubles with it and iGOR ! (Maybe, the last update caused this error ?)

Yesterday evening, I re-installed GEM+ but when I click on iGOR, I got an error message (not helpful) from GEM+  and igor.exe is automatically deleted.
VROC and GPL offline are working fine. 
Logged

Le silence éternel de ces espaces infinis m'effraie
Cookie
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 3938


Chris Amon fan


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2018, 01:36:35 PM +0100 »

IMO this can only be the AV...

My avira has the possibility to look for events, there you should find the igor.exe  Roll Eyes
Logged

Axel "Cookie"

Poor man, not seeing the stars without being hit in the face.
My translation of an aphorism of  Stanislaus Jercy Lec
Jeep
Full Member
***
Posts: 363



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2018, 04:05:06 PM +0100 »

I had this happen to me several months ago (AVG).  There is an exceptions/Exclude option from one of the menus and I simple added the path to the executable there and no problems since.

TTFN
John.
Logged

Fast, Cheap, Reliable.
Choose any 2.

Democracy must be something more than two wolves and a sheep voting on what to have for dinner.
Rainier
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Full Member
****
Posts: 1414



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2018, 05:17:30 PM +0100 »

I have McAfee installed on my PC since I bought it.
It is free for one year (ending october 2018), so I will probably use Avast free version (this was the one I used with my previous PC)

I will try to exclude igor.exe from McAfee.

For information, the message sent by GEM+ is :
An error has occured from which GEM+ cannot recover.
When you click the OK button a file will be created containing information to help solve the fault.


In the file created, I can only see the contents of the different C:/Sierra directories
Logged

Le silence éternel de ces espaces infinis m'effraie
Rainier
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Full Member
****
Posts: 1414



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2018, 05:27:27 PM +0100 »

Thank you, Dave, Axel and John.

You were right and McAfee put iGOR.exe in Quarantine since 4 days (although McAfee is running since one year on my PC without issues)

Thanks again !  clap
Logged

Le silence éternel de ces espaces infinis m'effraie
Billy Nobrakes
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 2436



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2018, 11:04:28 PM +0100 »

David,

Can you tell me how you fixed this.

I have McAfee on my PC. I pay for it as part of the ISP package.

I have restored IGOR from Quarantine 5 times. Every time I re-open GEM & click on IGOR I get the same error message & the AV has quarantined it again. I really hate computers at times!
Logged
Rainier
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Full Member
****
Posts: 1414



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2018, 08:47:32 AM +0100 »

Hi Billy

You have to go to McAfee main menu
then click on the icon for parameters

then select "on-line analysis" (in my french version, it is "Analyse en temps réel")

then files to be excluded (= "Fichiers exclus)

click on the button  "add a file"   
Logged

Le silence éternel de ces espaces infinis m'effraie
Billy Nobrakes
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 2436



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2018, 11:19:23 PM +0100 »

Spent an hour fiddling around with every combination I can think of. Give up.
UPDATE - I was looking in the wrong part of the AV control panel. Now have IGOR running.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2018, 06:50:44 AM +0100 by Billy Nobrakes » Logged
Rainier
UKGPL Divisional Moderator
UKGPL Moderators
Full Member
****
Posts: 1414



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2018, 12:45:58 PM +0100 »

According to GPLracer, we have to change the file igor.ini and replace the old value of IP by

[ RaceListServers ]
IP = igor.gplrank.info
Logged

Le silence éternel de ces espaces infinis m'effraie
dave curtis
Full Member
***
Posts: 660



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: October 19, 2018, 05:49:46 PM +0100 »

According to GPLracer, we have to change the file igor.ini
<snip!>

Thanks for the tip; the racelist lives!

Cheers,
Dave.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Hosted by DaveGymer.com
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.09 seconds with 27 queries.
anything